Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is designed to show how I am compliant with the requirements of the the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This is how I collect and process your personal data through your use of this site at No More Pencils, including any information you may provide through my site when you comment or sign up to my newsletter.

By providing me with your data, you warrant that you are over 13 years of age.

I David Bennett, the owner of this site, am the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data. If you want my physical address or my email address, ask me for it using the Contact Form on this site.

If you have concerns over any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Please contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

When you comment on this site and give your real credentials, or when you sign up to receive my newsletter – you will not be anonymous to me and I will store your information. As far as commenting is concerned, I don’t have much control over that because the WordPress platform that runs this site requires at least a name and email address. And when you think about it – if commenters were not required to provide this, then all sites, all blogs, would be knee-deep in spam comments.

Or I would simply turn comments off, which is surely not what the General Data Protection Regulation intended, is it? Be that as it may, the information I will have is your name and email address, and some anonymised information gathered by Google analytics – about which see below.

The information I store is the Personal data (as defined by General Data Protection Regulation) you give me, including your name, and email address .

I do not collect Financial Data.

Technical Data (as defined by General Data Protection Regulation) may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time-zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Usage Data may include information about how you use my website, products and services. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing communications from me. I do not collect and Sensitive data (as defined by General Data Protection Regulation).

As you use my site, I may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. I collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. I may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use these cookies.

Please see my cookie policy for further details.

I will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are where it is necessary for my legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, or where I need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. An example might be where a commenter makes a threatening comment or incites violence or racial hatred. Notwithstanding that I would not allow such a comment to be pubished, the information relating to the identity of the commenter would exist and the considerations referred to above would apply.

Generally, I do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in such communications.

I process your personal data for marketing and communications you have requested.

I may receive personal data about you from Google analytics. I require all third parties to whom I transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

Google analytics is based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

I use Google because its codes of conduct or certification mechanisms are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. I limit access to your personal data to those who need to know such data and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I am legally required to do so.

I use standard industry practices, including encryption, passwords, and physical security to protect your personal information.

Third parties may attempt to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. I do not promise that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. However, I work hard to protect your transmissions and private communications. To that end, this site is protected under an SSL certificate and encrypted under HTTPS.

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, I consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which I process your personal data and whether I can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to request access to your personal data, request correction of your personal data, request erasure of your personal data, object to processing of your personal data, request restriction of processing your personal data, request transfer of your personal data, or withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please make a request via the Contact form.

Such requests do to incur a fee but I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

I will not disclose your details to any third party without your prior consent, unless I have to comply with laws or legal proceedings, or to protect the rights, property, or the safety of me or others.

I will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes or otherwise, and I only use your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close